Published on:

Under What Circumstances Can a Creditor Continue to Report a Debt Following a Bankruptcy?

The FTC guidelines state that credit reports can include debts discharged in bankruptcy so long as they’re reported as discharged with a zero balance. 16 C.F.R. 600 app. § 607(b)(6). See also Schueller 559 Fed.Appx. at 737; Horsch, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 37476, 2015 WL 1344836, at *10. The only guidance on this at all close comes from the Federal Trade Commission regulation. It states, “A consumer report may include an account that was discharged in bankruptcy (as well as the bankruptcy itself), as long as it reports a zero balance due to reflect the fact that the consumer is no longer liable for the discharged debt.” 16 C.F.R. 600 app. 607(b)(6)(2010).

For more information about how a bankruptcy filing will affect you, please contact us at Christie D. Arkovich, P.A.

Contact Information